Events & Programs
- SNOWY OWLS ON SARGENT MOUNTAIN
Snowy Owls typically inhabit Acadia’s highest peaks in winter. They can be observed or photographed above tree line under more natural conditions, away from buildings and other structures. Multiple sightings of owls are often possible. Gordon Russell and Jane Rosinski will once again lead a snowshoe hike up Sargent Mountain, the second highest peak in Acadia, in search of Snowy Owls and scenic winter vistas. This is a rigorous snowshoe outing, two miles from the parking lot to the summit, including 0.8 miles up a steep slope until you get above the tree line. Participants should be reasonably fit and experienced on snowshoes; poles are recommended. Meet at Fields Pond Audubon Center at 8:30 a.m. to carpool to the Parkman Mountain parking pull-off area on Routes 3/198 in Mt. Desert, or arrange to meet us there at 10:00 a.m. Limited to 12 people.
- SCHOODIC IN WINTER
Join Bob and Sandi Duchesne for a trip to the less-traveled mainland tract of Acadia National Park. We will meet at Fields Pond and carpool to the scenic Schoodic Peninsula to look for winter birds on sea and land. This is a great trip for novice birders and new residents who want to learn more about Maine’s winter birds and good places to look for them along the Downeast coast. More experienced birders can help us scan for unusual visitors among the large flocks that gather here in winter, and everyone will enjoy the scenic natural vistas as we travel along the rugged wave-swept coastline. Bring a brown-bag lunch and dress in warm layers, including boots or water-resistant shoes, that will allow you to comfortably stand outside and do some short-distance hiking.
- WEASELS OF MAINE (rescheduled from October 2017)
There are six species of weasel (Mustelidae) that breed in Maine, ranging in size from the long, sleek river otter to the tiny short-tailed weasel. None are listed as rare or endangered in our state. Yet many Mainers who spend considerable time outdoors have never seen a mustelid in the wild, although it’s easy to find their distinctive tracks in winter. All weasels are shy, solitary, largely nocturnal carnivores with reputations for being fearless, ferocious, and bloodthirsty: they will kill more prey than they can eat, and cache the rest for later. Cory Mosby, wildlife biologist and mustelid specialist for Maine Inland Fisheries & Wildlife, will present a fascinating program that explores the facts, fiction, and confusing nicknames for these widespread, relatively abundant Maine mammals that are often so very hard to spot.